Past Divisional Winners

 Listing of past Divisional winners,
and “Kings of the Mountain”.

Past Divisional Winners

Year
Division
Team
Team Leader
2013
Main Monohull
Multihull
Tilman Trophy
 Euphoria Furniture
Advantedge
Euphoria Furniture
Whistler
 Stephen Laird, Tas
Andrew Jones, Tas
Stephen Laird, Tas
David Rees, Tas
2012
Main Monohull
Multihull
Tilman Trophy
Mobile Travel Agents BWR
Advantedge
Mobile Travel Agents BWR
Centre Euro Wines
Bruce & Suzanne Arms, Qld
Andrew Jones, Tas
Bruce & Suzanne Arms, Qld
David Allan, Tas
2011
Main Monohull
Multihull
Tilman Trophy
Peccadillo
Haphazard
Peccadillo
Cradle Mountain Chateau
 Charles Meredith, Vic
Nick Edmunds, Tas
Charles Meredith, Vic
David Allan, Tas
2010
Main Monohull
Multihull
Fully Crewed
Team Whistler
Deguello
Wildfire
Community Carbon
David Rees, Tas
John Brierley, Tas
Malcolm Robinson, Tas
Jeff Dusting, Vic
2009
Main Monohull
Multihull
Fully Crewed
Tas Marine Construction
Neil Buckby Motors Subaru
Sullivans Cove Whisky
Chance
Robert Gourlay, Tas
Phillip Marshall, Tas
Dianne Barkas, Tas
Robert Grant, Tas
2008
Main
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Shearwater Pure Sprouts
Haphazard
Team Windsong
Phillip Marshall, Tas
Nick Edmunds, Tas
Sam Ibbott, Tas
2007
Main
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Neil Buckby Motors
Pisces
Chance
Phillip Marshall, Tas
David Taylor, Tas
Robert Grant, Tas
2006
Main
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Marshall Engineering
BSH Electrical Team Q
Clipsal
Phillip Marshall, Tas
Josh Ey, Tas
Greg Hall, Tas
2005
Main
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Elite Renovations
Underwater Video Systems
Brunetti
Phillip Marshall, Tas
Jeff Cordell, Tas
Robert Tanner, Vic
2004
Main
Fully Crewed
Tilman Trophy
Orana Mersey Pharmacy
Wildcard
Misty

Terry Travers, Tas; Robin Chamberlin, Qld
Richard Edmunds, Tas
Brian Claque, Vic
2003
Main
Fully Crewed
Cruising
API Mersey Pharmacy
Underwater Video Systems
Balmoral on York
Terry Travers, Tas; Robin Chamberlin, Qld
Jeff Cordell, Tas
John Joyce, Tas
2002
Main
Cruising
API Mersey Pharmacy
Hydro Wind Power
Terry Travers, Tas; Robin Chamberlin, Qld
Richard Edmunds, Tas
2001
Main
Cruising
API Mersey Pharmacy
Club Marine Team Youth
Terry Travers, Tas
Matthew Ramsden, Tas
2000
Main
Cruising
Classic
Haphazard
Fletcher Challenge Paper
Island Fresh
Nick Edmunds, Tas
Damien Killalea, Tas
Rudi Dahms, Tas
1999
Main
Cruising
Classic
Computerland
Malew of Man
New Horizon
John Saul, Tas
John Joyce, Tas
Rudi Dahms, Tas
1998
Main
Cruising
Business Post Naiad
Tartan
Bruce Guy, Tas
Mark Ballard, Tas
1997
Main
Cruising
Computerland
St John’s Hospital
John Saul, Tas
Alan Grice, Tas
1996
Main
Cruising
Optus World
Motors Statewide
John Saul, Tas
Drew Murray, Tas
1995
Main
Cruising
Southern Cross News
Motors Statewide
Richard Edmunds, Tas
Alan Guy, Tas
1994
Main
Cruising
Redbook Performance Plus Carpets
Avco Marina
Ken Gourlay, Tas
Bert Van Der Shan, Tas
1993
Main
Cruising
Windswept
Marina
Martin Pryor, NSW
Ross Henderson, Tas
1992
Main
Ronstan Wild Thing
Grant Wharrington, Vic
1991
Main
Hazadatas
Nick Edmunds, Tas
1990
Main
Ericsson
Rob Cassidy, Tas
1989
Main
Verbatim
Ian Johnston, Cathy Hawkins , NSW

“Kings of the Mountains” Winners

Fastest accumulated run time by the same two runners.

Year
Division
Team
Runners
2011
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
2010
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Don’t Panic Racing
Don’t Panic Racing
Wildfire
Community Carbon
Douglas Grubert, Aubrey Henricks
Douglas Grubert, Aubrey Henricks
Carl Barker, Gerry Grimes
Stuart Jacobson, Travis Treymayne
2009
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Neil Buckby Motors Subaru
Neil Buckby Motors Subaru
Pisces
Chance
Tim Piper, Mark Guy
Tim Piper, Mark Guy
Tony Fattorini, Philip Whitten
John Wilson, Lorna Wilson
2008
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Shearwater Pure Sprouts
Shearwater Pure Sprouts
Launceston Apartments
Team Windsong
Mark Guy, Paul Mackenzie
Mark Guy, Paul Mackenzie
Zac McArthur, Marcus Cramp
2007
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Plan Four
Plan Four
Apollonius
Chance
Aubrey Hendricks, Alan Hood
Aubrey Hendricks, Alan Hood
Doug Grubert, Matt Wilson
John Wilson, Lorna Wilson
2006
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Marshall Engineering
Marshall Engineering
UTAS Quality Equipment
Clipsal
Mark Guy, Paul McKenzie
Mark Guy, Paul McKenzie
Josh Schouten, Stuart Ryan
Lloyd Febey, Dane Febey
2005
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Jailhouse Grill
Elite Renovations
Apollonius
Brunetti
Tim Piper, Patrick Mickan
Mark Guy, Paul McKenzie
John Claridge, Chris Hills
Karl Strode-Penny, Warren Holst (Vic)
2004
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
Cruising
Orana Respite Mersey Pharmacy
Slingshot
Quality Equipment
&Photo Centre
Nigel Aylott (Vic), Michael Wheatley
Mark Guy, Paul McKenzie
Les Savage, Vlastik Skarvil
Rod Andrewartha, Phillip Cock
2003
Main
Main (Tas)
Fully Crewed
Cruising
API Mersey Pharmacy
ZAB Window Fashions
Underwater Video Systems
Iron Overload
Andrew Kromar (Vic), Nigel Aylott (Vic)
Rod Barnes, Andrew Bowerman
Michael Booth, David McFarlane
David Baldwin, Gary Lilley
2002
Main
Main (Tas)
API Mersey Pharmacy
Team Suicide Blonde
Andrew Kromar (Vic), Nigel Aylott (Vic)
Sean Clauson, Kris Clauson
2001
Main
Main (Tas)
Rosevears Tavern
Rosevears Tavern
Phil Tuck, Rodney Barnes
Phil Tuck, Rodney Barnes
2000
Main
Main (Tas)
Maintenance Systems
Maintenance Systems
David Ross, Mark Rapley
David Ross, Mark Rapley
1999
Main
Main (Tas)
Tony Guy Constructions
Ericsson
Helene Diamantides (UK), Adrian Davis (UK)
Phil Tuck, Rodney Barnes
1998
Main
Main (Tas)
Business Post Naiad
Flinders Island Community
Helene Diamantides (UK), Adrian Davis (UK)
Paul Stancombe, John Brock
1997
Main
Main (Tas)
Business Post Naiad
Haphazard
John Coyle (UK), Adrian Davis (UK)
Mick Lee, Phil Tuck
1996
Main
Main (Tas)
McKillops Insurance
Aquila
Tim Sloan, Andrew Kromar (Vic)
Les Savage, David Sweetman
1995
Main
Main (Tas)
Southern Cross News
Haphazard
John Jacoby (Vic), Jim Cotter
Mark Goodyer, Wayne Byron
1994
Main
Main (Tas)
Redbook Performance Plus Carpets
Haphazard
John Jacoby, Russell Prince (NZ)
Richard Edmunds, Mark Goodyer
1993
Main
Main (Tas)
Comalco Cash for Cans
Hazadatas
John Jacoby (Vic), Russell Prince (NZ)
Wayne Byron, Mark Goodyer
1992
Main
Main (Tas)
Hazadatas
Hazadatas
Mark Goodyer, Wayne Byron
Mark Goodyer, Wayne Byron
1991
Main
Main (Tas)
Hazadatas
Hazadatas
Garth Foley, Wayne Byron
Garth Foley, Wayne Byron
1990
Main
Main (Tas)
Deguello
Martin Stone (UK) & Jack Maitland (UK)
1989
Main
Main (Tas)
Deguello
Martin Stone (UK) & Ken Taylor (UK)